This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) demonstrates CLEVER ELLY PTY LTD’s commitment to the privacy of your personal information. At CLEVER ELLY PTY LTD, we want to make your experience when dealing with us satisfying and safe. The following sets out our information-gathering and dissemination practices for this website and when dealing with us through other channels or systems.
We may update this Policy at any time without notice. Updates will be marked with a new edition number and dated accordingly. You agree to review this Policy regularly and to be bound by the Policy then in force as it appears on our website.

Privacy legislation

CLEVER ELLY PTY LTD is subject to Australian privacy legislation, which regulates the use of individuals’ personal information. This legislation imposes specific requirements on CLEVER ELLY PTY LTD. All personal information supplied by you to us either online via the website, in writing, verbally or electronically will be protected by us in accordance with current applicable privacy legislation and the terms of this Policy.

What personal information do we collect?

We take privacy seriously and will only collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and other applicable laws.
When you transact with us as a customer we need to know basic personal information if you are an identified person (data subject), this does not normally apply to companies or other legal entities.
It is not necessary for you to provide us with any personal information in order for you to access the general information sections of our website. However, if you wish to contact us through the website and/or register your details with us, you will need to provide us with certain personal information.
Information required is for example, your email, name and address and this (among other things) allows us to respond to your queries. You have the option to withhold personal information that is not required for the service which you have requested.

How long we will retain your personal information?

We will retain all personal information securely for a period of ten years, after which time it will be removed from our system.

Cookies

We use a technology called “cookies” as part of a normal business procedure to track patterns of behaviour of visitors to our website. A cookie is an element of data that our website sends to your browser which is then stored on your system. You can set your browser to prevent this happening. Any information collected in this way could be used to identify you unless you change your browser settings.

Transfer of personal information

By submitting personal information to CLEVER ELLY PTY LTD, you agree that CLEVER ELLY PTY LTD may legitimately transfer your personal information to third parties.
You also agree that in the event that CLEVER ELLY PTY LTD were to undergo any form of restructuring, whether by acquisition, merger or otherwise, we may continue to use and share your personal data across the restructured firm.

Changes and Information

If you have any questions or queries regarding this policy, or should you wish to have your information updated or corrected, please contact info@cleverelly.com. We will use our reasonable endeavours to deal with your questions or queries and to update or correct your information promptly.

Security

CLEVER ELLY PTY LTD operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised individuals have access to the information provided.
Please note that whilst we endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information and/or other data that you disclose to us. You accept the inherent risks of providing information and dealing online over the internet and you will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

Your consent

By using our website or transacting with us, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by CLEVER ELLY PTY LTD in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Jurisdiction

Any dispute between you and CLEVER ELLY PTY LTD in relation to this website, or your use of it, or any content shall be governed by the Australian laws of the state of Victorian and you submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Victorian courts. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us on info@cleverelly.com.

Close Menu
×
×

Cart